Answer

  • Home
  • Bicycle transportation in the buses or trolleybuses
Back

Call center number 1848

Learn more

Timetables

Learn more

Reviews

Learn more

We are searching for drivers

Learn more

Is the bicycle transportation allowed in the buses / trolleybuses?

   Paragraph 30 of Rules of carriage by buses and trolleybuses in Vilnius city states that: „It is not allowed to carry by buses / trolleybuses the flammable, explosive, malodorous, radioactive materials, compressed and liquefied gases (except the gases in portable cylinders), pointy, sharp, bulky or interfering items, unwrapped or uncased weapons and items that may grease the passenger seats or clothes. It is also not allowed to carry the bikes by buses/trolleybuses, except the cases if there is a specially designated area in the bus / trolleybus. “

   Due to aforementioned reasons, it is not allowed to transport the bike by buses and trolleybuses of Vilnius city.